Vital Football

Latest Blackpool FC News

Statto!!

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:Campbell_BFC
Date:Tuesday May 8 2007
Time: 8:33PM

Comments

0
Nice stats!
platos
08/05/2007 20:39:00
0
Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
10/05/2007 17:27:00
0
Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
05/06/2007 08:59:00
Page 1/1
  1. 1

Login to post a comment

Recent Blackpool Articles

Oyston Won't Sell

Blackpool Chairman Karl Oyston has insisted he won't be selling Blackpool Football Club and will work to fix the problems at the club

McDonald Looks To Non League

The Blackpool Gazette have reported that Neil McDonald is set to look to the non league for new signings in the hope of finding the next Jamie Vardy

McAlister: 'The Standard Is Very High'

Talking to the official site, Jim McAlister spoke of his admiration for how Blackpool play after getting the first goal and of the high standard in the squad

Fans Groups Invited To Meeting With Club

Karl Oyston has offered Blackpool FC fans groups such as the BSA, BST, Yorkshire Seasiders and Basil a chance to meet him in an effort to improve relations

Archived Vital Blackpool Articles

Vital Blackpool articles from

Site Journalists

Dan Bennett
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

Who Has Been Pool's Best Player So Far This Season?
Suggested By:
Colin Doyle29%
Tom Aldred56%
Brad Potts2%
Mark Cullen4%
Jack Redshaw3%
Other6%
ScoopDragon Publishing Entire League Network of Sites

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Burton 29 19 3 7 60 16
2 Walsall 29 16 8 5 56 17
3 Wigan 30 15 10 5 55 21
4 Gillingham 30 16 7 7 55 19
5 Coventry 30 13 10 7 49 16
6 Millwall 29 14 5 10 47 9
7 Southend 29 13 8 8 47 6
8 Peterborough 29 13 5 11 44 13
9 Port Vale 31 12 8 11 44 -1
10 Barnsley 29 13 3 13 42 6
11 Sheff Utd 29 11 9 9 42 4
12 Bradford 28 11 8 9 41 -3
13 Scunthorpe 28 11 5 12 38 -4
14 Rochdale 28 10 7 11 37 -2
15 Bury 28 10 7 11 37 -7
16 Doncaster 29 9 9 11 36 -4
17 Swindon 30 10 6 14 36 -5
18 Blackpool 29 9 6 14 33 -7
19 Chesterfield 29 9 3 17 30 -11
20 Shrewsbury 30 8 6 16 30 -15
21 Fleetwood 28 7 8 13 29 -3
22 Crewe 29 6 8 15 26 -20
23 Oldham 27 4 12 11 24 -13
24 Colchester 29 5 7 17 22 -32
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News

Blackpool Fixtures (view all)

Feb 13 2016 3:00PM : Shrewsbury Town (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 16 2016 7:45PM : Oldham Athletic (H)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 20 2016 3:00PM : Swindon Town (a)
Sky Bet League One
Feb 27 2016 3:00PM : Bradford City (H)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 1 2016 7:45PM : Chesterfield (a)
Sky Bet League One
Mar 5 2016 3:00PM : Millwall (a)
Sky Bet League One

Recent Blackpool Results (view all)

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.Bear195160
2.premier 137
3.SeasideEssexXile36
4.BobHatton28
5.Layton_Seasider25
6.whitey194223
7.53CODGER15
8.Albert Ramsbottom12
9.DONKEY_LASHER12
10.bfcpete11