UK time is: 23:00:15
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The journalist

Writer: Campbell_BFC  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday May 8 2007

Time: 8:33PM

Your Comments

Nice stats!
platos
Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Blackpool Articles

Lenihan loan ends (Tuesday November 25 2014)

On this day 1961 (Tuesday November 25 2014)

On this day 2007 (Monday November 24 2014)

Half Time: Blackpool 0-0 Bolton (Saturday November 22 2014)

Blackpool team to face Bolton (Saturday November 22 2014)

Kennedy joins Pool (Saturday November 22 2014)

Zoko out on loan (Saturday November 22 2014)

Pool welcome Nosworthy (Saturday November 22 2014)

Final Day Fixtures Set (Tuesday November 18 2014)

Seasiders sign Eagles (Tuesday November 18 2014)

Archived Blackpool Articles

List All Vital Blackpool Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

Vital Members League (view all)

1. Bear1951 261
2. premier 1 260
3. SeasideEssexXile 157
4. Layton_Seasider 141
5. BobHatton 126
6. Albert Ramsbottom 79
7. SaskPool 71
8. suffolknwot 50
9. 53CODGER 29
10. Donkeylasher 28

League Results (view all)

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Millwall 18 4 7 7 -5 19
19. Birmingham 18 4 7 7 -14 19
20. Brighton 18 3 9 6 -3 18
21. Rotherham 18 4 6 8 -10 18
22. Wigan 18 3 8 7 -4 17
23. Bolton 17 5 2 10 -7 17
24. Blackpool 17 1 4 12 -18 7

Breaking League News

Cala Hits Out
Cardiff : 25/11/2014 21:12:00
Mackay's Honorary Status Revoked
Cardiff : 25/11/2014 21:06:00
Bent Set For Albion Loan
Brighton : 25/11/2014 20:41:00
March Pencilled In For Albion Return
Brighton : 25/11/2014 20:38:00
Walton Backed To Shine
Brighton : 25/11/2014 20:34:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Can blackpool get their first 3 points?
Suggested By:  
Yes 50%
No 50%