UK time is: 20:40:37
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The journalist

Writer: Campbell_BFC  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday May 8 2007

Time: 8:33PM

Your Comments

Nice stats!
platos
Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Articles

Final 2 games for Seasiders (Wednesday April 23 2014)

Blackpool team v Brighton (Monday April 21 2014)

Meet the Referee v Burnley (Thursday April 17 2014)

Leeds Review (Thursday April 17 2014)

Fans display their anger (Thursday April 10 2014)

Relegation Battle Looms (Monday April 7 2014)

Stats: Blackpool v Yeovil (Sunday April 6 2014)

All Square at Loftus Road (Wednesday April 2 2014)

Battling pool earn Priceless Point (Wednesday April 2 2014)

Archived Articles

List All Vital Blackpool Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

Vital Members League (view all)

1. premier 1 330
2. SaskPool 224
3. SeasideEssexXile 190
4. Poole-Pool 179
5. Bear1951 163
6. Albert Ramsbottom 145
7. UAE Seasider 84
8. BobHatton 83
9. nodrogaty 60
10. 53CODGER 59

League Results (view all)

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Charlton 43 11 12 20 -23 45
19. Doncaster 44 11 11 22 -28 44
20. Millwall 44 10 14 20 -29 44
21. Birmingham 43 11 10 22 -13 43
22. Blackpool 44 10 13 21 -27 43
23. Barnsley 44 9 12 23 -30 39
24. Yeovil 44 8 13 23 -26 37

Breaking League News

LUFC Youngster in England squad for Euro finals
Leeds Utd : 23/04/2014 20:13:00
LUFC Butland - Leeds spell will help me
Leeds Utd : 23/04/2014 20:04:00
Upson - Positive Focus Required
Brighton : 23/04/2014 20:04:00
Final 2 games for Seasiders
Blackpool : 23/04/2014 20:01:00
DRFC Neill extends stay with Rovers
Doncaster : 23/04/2014 18:54:00
DRFC Rovers win Meite appeal
Doncaster : 23/04/2014 18:41:00
Fox Grabbing His Chance
Charlton : 23/04/2014 18:36:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

how many more points will Blackpool get
Suggested By:  
1 0%
2 0%
3 0%
4 0%
5 0%
6 0%