UK time is: 16:18:44
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The journalist

Writer: Campbell_BFC  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday May 8 2007

Time: 8:33PM

Your Comments (oldest first)

Change to most recent first
Nice stats!
platos
Report Abuse
08/05/2007 20:39:00

Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
Report Abuse
10/05/2007 17:27:00

Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
Report Abuse
05/06/2007 08:59:00

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Blackpool Articles

Hyland training with Blackpool (Thursday January 29 2015)

Pool chasing Potts (Thursday January 29 2015)

Blackpool MotM Against Watford (Wednesday January 28 2015)

Legear Moves On (Wednesday January 28 2015)

Pool attempt to send back Lewis (Tuesday January 27 2015)

Rothwell In, No O'Donnell (Tuesday January 27 2015)

Meet the Ref : Brighton and Hove Albion (Tuesday January 27 2015)

Rothwell joins Blackpool (Tuesday January 27 2015)

Ticket News: Blackburn Rovers (Monday January 26 2015)

Clark Embarrassed By Watford Defeat (Sunday January 25 2015)

Archived Blackpool Articles

List All Vital Blackpool Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

Vital Members League (view all)

1. premier 1 326
2. Bear1951 299
3. SeasideEssexXile 171
4. Layton_Seasider 141
5. Albert Ramsbottom 124
6. BobHatton 123
7. SmartBloke 100
8. Hastings 86
9. whitey1942 81
10. SaskPool 73

League Results (view all)

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Reading 27 8 7 12 -11 31
19. Brighton 27 6 11 10 -5 29
20. Rotherham 27 6 11 10 -10 29
21. Leeds Utd 26 6 8 12 -11 26
22. Millwall 27 5 9 13 -19 24
23. Wigan 27 4 9 14 -10 21
24. Blackpool 26 3 7 16 -29 16

Breaking League News

O'Grady's In Hughton's Plans
Brighton : 29/01/2015 16:13:00
Royals midfielder told to find new club
Reading : 29/01/2015 16:07:00
Chansiri completes Wednesday takeover
Sheff Wed : 29/01/2015 14:37:00
Ivan Ramis Heading For Levante
Wigan : 29/01/2015 14:19:00
Injuries Threaten To Derail Bolton's Progress
Bolton : 29/01/2015 14:00:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Blackpool v Brighton
Suggested By:  
Blackpool win 1%
Brighton win 66%
Draw 33%