Vital Football

Latest Blackpool FC News

Statto!!

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:Campbell_BFC
Date:Tuesday May 8 2007
Time: 8:33PM

Comments

0
Nice stats!
platos
08/05/2007 20:39:00
0
Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
10/05/2007 17:27:00
0
Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
05/06/2007 08:59:00
Page 1/1
  1. 1

Login to post a comment

Recent Blackpool Articles

FA Cup Ball Numbers Known (3/12/16)

With FA Cup second round ties taking place this weekend, the ball numbers for the third round draw of the competition have now been allocated.

Vital Preview - FA Cup, 2nd-5th December 2016

The 2016-17 FA Cup season continues with the second round this weekend. We'll be taking part with the aim of continuing our progress in this world famous competition.

500,000+ Season Tickets Sold In 2016/17

More than 500,000 Season Tickets were sold in the Football League pyramid for the 2016/17 season.

FA Cup 3rd Round Draw Next Monday

The third round draw for the 2016/17 FA Cup will take place on Monday evening.

Archived Vital Blackpool Articles

Vital Blackpool articles from

Site Journalists

Write for Vital Blackpool
Write For Vital Blackpool
Apply Here

Current Poll (see more polls)

Blackpool v Brackley Town
Suggested By:
Blackpool win100%
Brackley Town win0%
Draw0%
ScoopDragon Publishing Entire League Network of Sites

League Table

# Team P W D L Pts. GD
1 Carlisle 19 10 8 1 38 14
2 Plymouth 19 12 2 5 38 8
3 Doncaster 18 11 3 4 36 13
4 Portsmouth 19 9 4 6 31 12
5 Luton 19 8 7 4 31 10
6 Wycombe 19 8 4 7 28 1
7 Blackpool 19 7 6 6 27 11
8 Barnet 19 6 9 4 27 0
9 Grimsby 19 7 5 7 26 2
10 Crewe 19 6 8 5 26 -3
11 Cambridge 19 7 4 8 25 -2
12 Mansfield 19 6 7 6 25 -4
13 Yeovil 18 7 4 7 25 -4
14 Stevenage 17 7 3 7 24 0
15 Colchester 19 6 5 8 23 1
16 Crawley 18 6 5 7 23 -6
17 Morecambe 19 7 2 10 23 -13
18 Hartlepool 19 5 7 7 22 -4
19 Notts County 19 6 4 9 22 -8
20 Accrington 19 5 6 8 21 -5
21 Exeter 19 6 2 11 20 -5
22 Leyton Orient 19 5 3 11 18 -5
23 Cheltenham 19 3 9 7 18 -8
24 Newport 18 4 5 9 17 -5
Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Blackpool Results (view all)

Blackpool Fixtures (view all)

Dec 10 2016 3:00PM : Stevenage (a)
Sky Bet League Two
Dec 17 2016 3:00PM : Luton Town (H)
Sky Bet League Two
Dec 26 2016 3:00PM : Hartlepool United (a)
Sky Bet League Two
Dec 31 2016 3:00PM : Grimsby Town (a)
Sky Bet League Two
Jan 2 2017 3:00PM : Mansfield Town (H)
Sky Bet League Two
Jan 7 2017 3:00PM : Crawley Town (H)
Sky Bet League Two

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.Bear19519
2.BobHatton6
3.Layton_Seasider5
4.SeasideEssexXile5
5.nunu2
6.liverpoolseasider2
7.Hastings2
8.premier 11
9.nodrogaty1
10.BFCSupportersTrust1
Vital Football Comment