Blackpool - Statto!!
UK time is: 18:32:16
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Statto!!

So Pool finished the end of the season in third, moving into the highest spot of the season on the last day thanks to Forest`s inability to grab a win on the last day of the season against Crewe.

In the end Scunthorpe finished way ahead of Bristol on 91 points the not biggest total for the division winners ever, they did drop 6 points and shipped 6 goals against the Seasiders!

Click here to see the final League One Table

Carlisle`s late push ran out of steam but they finished an impressive 8th, a great achievement considering two promotions consecutive seasons.

At the bottom, Chesterfield, Brentford, Bradford joined Rotherham who were doomed from day one (even with the opening day win at Bloomfield!) with the 10 points deduction for going into administration.

PldWDLFAGDGFAPpGPtsRank
Home Record2312654025151.731.82429
Away Record2312563624121.561.78411
Overall Record462411117649271.651.80833


At home Pool at times were brilliant, Bradford, Scunthorpe matches spring to mind but also took some shock defeats, Brentford, Rotherham, which is the reason for the 9th best home record.

But fortunes away from Bloomfield proved to be a lot better, with 12 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, only slightly worse than the home record. This record was the best in the league, just betters than Scunthorpe`s hall of 40 points.

PldWDLFAGDGFAGAAPtsRank
August511357-21.001.40419
September71427701.001.00715
October431010372.500.75102
November31114401.331.33411
December651014682.331.00161
January32013301.001.00614
February511336-30.601.20420
March742110551.420.71142
April550014592.801.00151
May11006336.003.0031


The monthly reviews, show what we all know, that the start was the reason for not being the top team come last Saturday, but over the last 3 months, Pool have been by far the best team in the league. The hard month of February also took its toll, with F.A. cup ties against Norwich proving a distraction.

Pos Team Goals
1 Manchester United 88
2 West Bromwich Albion 81
4 Southampton 77
5 Blackpool 76
= Sunderland 76
= Milton Keynes Dons 76


Finally a statistic looking at all 92 teams in the league and how many goals scored. The premiership champions Manchester United have managed 88 goals so far this season, West Bromwich Albion added to their impressive hall on the last day of the season by spanking Barnsley for 7 to tot up 81 and other play-off team Southampton ended up with 77 goals. Champions of the Championship (doesn`t sound quite right) Sunderland and 4th in League two MK Dons ended up with 76 goals the same as the Seasiders, who were the top scorers in League One.

So a few points to scare the lads and lasses down at Oldham for this coming Sunday,

1 Blackpool are the best away side in League One
2 Blackpool are the top scorers in League One.

From these points one can predict, that we will win on Sunday scoring a hatfull of goals!

Up the Pool !




Use your social login to comment on front page articles. Login using you Facebook, Twitter, Google or LinkedIn accounts and have your say!



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The journalist

Writer: Campbell_BFC  Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Tuesday May 8 2007

Time: 8:33PM

Your Comments (oldest first)

Change to most recent first
Nice stats!
platos
Report Abuse
08/05/2007 20:39:00

Some good stats there just a shame beginning of season and Jan & Feb.
Blackford
Report Abuse
10/05/2007 17:27:00

Great season, who would ever have thought it come mid September. Onwards + Upwards
SeasideEssexXile
Report Abuse
05/06/2007 08:59:00

 

Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Blackpool Articles

Aldred Steps Up Recovery (Thursday May 21 2015)

Blackpool Handed FA Charge (Wednesday May 20 2015)

More Talent Departing (Wednesday May 20 2015)

FA Rule On Huddersfield Game (Saturday May 16 2015)

Defender Set To Be Released (Thursday May 14 2015)

Holloway Return Not Wanted (Wednesday May 13 2015)

Orlandi Moving On? (Tuesday May 12 2015)

Archived Blackpool Articles

List All Vital Blackpool Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll
ScoopDragon Publishing Entire League Network of Sites

Vital Members League (view all)

1. premier 1 301
2. Bear1951 276
3. SeasideEssexXile 127
4. BobHatton 79
5. bfcpete 71
6. whitey1942 63
7. Layton_Seasider 60
8. Albert Ramsbottom 58
9. Hastings 57
10. SaskPool 54

League Results (view all)

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Bolton 46 13 12 21 -13 51
19. Reading 46 13 11 22 -21 50
20. Rotherham 46 11 16 19 -21 49
21. Brighton 46 10 17 19 -10 47
22. Millwall 46 9 14 23 -34 41
23. Wigan 46 9 12 25 -25 39
24. Blackpool 46 4 14 28 -55 26

Breaking League News

Will Our Wingers Finally Win Through?
Ipswich : 22/05/2015 17:33:00
Fulham Linked with Former Ipswich Player
Fulham : 22/05/2015 16:28:00
Wenger rules out interest in Wilson
Bournemouth : 22/05/2015 15:20:00
Football League Attendances Increase
Sheff Wed : 22/05/2015 14:47:00
Travel back on track
Middlesbrough : 22/05/2015 14:33:01

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Blackpool v Huddersfield
Suggested By:  Site Staff
Blackpool win 12%
Huddersfield win 77%
Draw 11%